Privacy Policy

Reed Wellbeing Limited (“REED”) is part of the REED Group of companies.

This document explains how we use the personal data we collect about you when you register with REED on the Norfolk NHS Health Check provision.

Following your registration and in order to provide you with the relevant support services, it will be necessary to process your personal data in the manner set out below. In some cases, if you do not provide us with the personal data we ask for, we may not be able to provide you aspects of our services.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you when you register with REED. That personal data is needed to provide you with the services we deliver. That personal data includes (but is not limited to) your name, contact details and diversity data.

Health information - Smoking patterns, Information about your family history of coronary heart disease, blood pressure, height, weight, alcohol intake, as well as whether or not you are registered with a General Practitioner (GP), and the name and address of your GP.

Legal grounds for processing your personal data:

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, we rely on the following legal grounds to process your personal data:

Public Task under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 through delivering contracted provision for Norfolk County Council.

We have legal grounds to process special category data where it is necessary, but, will always ask for consent to capture this information as part of delivering the NHS Health Check. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. This will also mean your participation on the project will end.

For reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of health care and of medicinal products or medical devices.

What do we do with your personal data?

We will use your personal data to:

  • Provide you with the NHS Health Check service
  • Provide you with the results of the NHS Health Check
  • Signpost you to additional services where relevant
  • Report the results of the NHS Health Check back to your GP

Your personal data, and where appropriate sensitive personal data will also be provided to Norfolk County Council for Public Health planning purposes. It may also be shared with other third parties where this is required by law or where this contributes to the provision of effective health management services appropriate to you. Where we do so, we will only share your personal data to the extent necessary and in accordance with contracts which require those organisations not to retain your personal data for any longer than needed or use it for any other purposes (including marketing).  Diversity Data: As part of delivering the NHS Health Check, we are required to capture your diversity data for use in Public Health planning.

How long we keep your personal data for

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purpose we collected it for under our contractual obligation with Norfolk County Council. This will be for 6 years from the contractual end date of the service in April 2024.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider factors such as the purposes for which we process your personal data, including any legal, regulatory, accounting and reporting obligations, the nature and amount of personal data that we hold about you, and the potential risk of harm to you from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data.  In this instance, we are contractually obliged to retain your data for 6 years after our services end.

Marketing

We will only send you information which relates to the services you have consented to.

Data Sharing and Transfers

We do not share your personal data with third parties, except where it is necessary to do so in order to provide you with our services and as set out in this Privacy Notice. If we share your personal data with any third party service providers in the course of providing you with our services, those third party service providers are required to process your data in accordance with contracts which comply with data protection legislation. If your personal data is transferred to third party service providers outside the EEA, we will ensure that suitable safeguards are in place e.g. by using approved agreements. We will provide you with details of such safeguards upon request.

Your personal data is stored on servers in the United Kingdom.

Access to your personal data and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email us at rinp.dataprotection@reed.com. We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and are happy to remove or amend any information you think is inaccurate.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep this document under regular review and we place any updates on this webpage. This statement was last updated on 11th March 2022.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this statement or information we hold about you: by email rinp.dataprotection@reed.com; or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited, Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1DT. You also have the right to raise any concerns about our processing of your personal data with the Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO), details of which are available at: https://ico.org.uk